Privacy Statement

Personal Data Act of Finland (523/1999) 10§ and 24§

Date of preparation 8.8.2017

1 Data controller

John Nurminen Foundation (JNF), Pasilankatu 2, 00240 Helsinki, Finland

2 Contact person

Secretary General Annamari Arrakoski-Engardt,

3 Name of the register

Registered users and donors of Nutribute crowdfunding platform

4 The purpose for processing personal data

The register includes information on registered project owners and donors of Nutribute crowdfunding platform. The register is used for maintaining the user accounts, for providing the Nutribute service and improving the service experience, for preventing and investigating any misuse of the service, for supervising the appropriateness of the content, and for enabling statistical compilations and communications activities. Communications activities solely focus on the content of Nutribute. JNF will not use the register for any commercial purposes.

5 Content of the register

For registered users:

  • registration information, such as username, password and email address
  • information on content provided by the user, and
  • contact information and bank account number for transferring the donations

For donors:

  • name and email address
  • the amount of the donation

6 Regular sources of information

Personal data is obtained directly from users as well as from payment providers.

7 Regular disclosure of information

The names of project owners will be visible to the other users of the service. Donors can choose if they want to show their name or remain anonymous. If a donor agrees, JNF will disclose his/her email address to the project owner he/she is supporting. The project owner is responsible for using this information in accordance with the terms of Data Protection legislation.

JNF may disclose personal information to a third party contracted to maintain the Nutribute web service. In this case, the third party is responsible for using the information in accordance with the terms of Data Protection legislation.

8 Transfer of data to countries outside the EU or EEA

As personal information may be stored on servers located in various countries, it may be transferred across international borders outside the country where registered users have submitted their personal information and where they use the service, including to countries outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, JNF takes appropriate steps to ensure that adequate protection for personal information is provided as required by the applicable law. By using the service and/or submitting any personal information to Nutribute, registered users give JNF their explicit consent to the transfer of their personal information across international borders.

9 Principles for data protection

Only a limited number of staff members have access to the system. The information is collected to a database that is protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical measures.

10 Right to inspect

Registered users have the right to inspect their personal information. In order to exercise this right please contact JNF by sending an email to the address mentioned at Point 2.

11 Right to correct

In case the personal data includes incorrect information, the registered users can ask the contact person mentioned at Point 2 to correct it.   

12 Other rights related to the processing of personal data

Registered users have the right to prohibit JNF from processing personal data for the purposes of direct advertising and other addressed deliveries, public registers and genealogical research. In order to exercise these rights please contact JNF at the email address mentioned at Point 2. 

Quick Links