Help Center

Privacy Statement

Personal Data Act of Finland (523/1999) 10§ and 24§

Date of preparation 25.5.2018

1 Data controller

John Nurminen Foundation (JNF), Pasilankatu 2, 00240 Helsinki, Finland

2 Contact person

Secretary General Annamari Arrakoski-Engardt, annamari.arrakoski-engardt@jnfoundation.fi

3 Name of the register

Registered users and donors of Nutribute crowdfunding platform

4 The legal basis and purpose for processing personal data

The register includes information on registered project owners and donors of Nutribute crowdfunding platform. The register is used for maintaining the user accounts, for providing the Nutribute service and improving the service experience, for preventing and investigating any misuse of the service, for supervising the appropriateness of the content, and for enabling statistical compilations and communications activities. Communications activities solely focus on the content of Nutribute. JNF will not use the register for any commercial purposes.

The legal bases for the processing of personal data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation is the performance of contractual obligation (project owners and donors) and the legitimate interest pursued by the controller (other registered users).

5 Content of the register

For registered users:

  • registration information, such as username, password and email address
  • information on content provided by the user, and
  • contact information and bank account number for transferring the donations

For donors:

  • name and email address
  • the amount of the donation

In addition, the data collected from and recorded on customers who have chosen to receive the newsletter include information about opening a newsletter and information on the number of clicks on newsletter links.

6 Regular sources of information

Personal data is obtained directly from users as well as from payment providers.

7 Regular disclosure of information

The names of project owners will be visible to the other users of the service. Donors can choose if they want to show their name or remain anonymous. If a donor agrees, JNF will disclose his/her email address to the project owner he/she is supporting. The project owner is responsible for using this information in accordance with the terms of Data Protection legislation.

JNF may disclose personal information to a third party contracted to maintain the Nutribute web service. In this case, the third party is responsible for using the information in accordance with the terms of Data Protection legislation.

8 Transfer of data to countries outside the EU or EEA

As personal information may be stored on servers located in various countries, it may be transferred across international borders outside the country where registered users have submitted their personal information and where they use the service, including to countries outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, JNF takes appropriate steps to ensure that adequate protection for personal information is provided as required by the applicable law. By using the service and/or submitting any personal information to Nutribute, registered users give JNF their explicit consent to the transfer of their personal information across international borders.

9 Principles for data protection

Only a limited number of staff members have access to the system. The information is collected to a database that is protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical measures.

10 The rights of the data subject

The data subject has the right at any time to object to the processing of their personal data for direct marketing purposes. In addition, in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, the data subject has the right at any time to:

  • obtain information about the processing of their personal data;
  • access their personal data and check the personal data concerning themselves which are being processed;
  • request that any inaccurate or incorrect personal data are corrected and any incomplete data are completed;
  • request the removal of their personal data;
  • withdraw their consent and object to the processing of their personal data insofar as the processing of this data is based on their consent;
  • obtain their personal data in a machine-readable form and transfer the data in question to another controller, provided that the data subject has personally provided the personal data in question to the John Nurminen Foundation, that such personal data are processed on the basis of an agreement or consent and that the processing is carried out automatically; and
  • request that the processing of their personal data is restricted.

The request must be sent in writing to the controller. The controller may ask the data subject to specify their request and verify their identity before processing the request. The controller may refuse to execute the request on the basis of the applicable law. The controller will reply to the customer within the time limit set in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (usually within one month).

The data subject also always has the right to appeal to the appropriate supervisory authority or to the supervisory authority of the EU Member State where the data subject’s residence or workplace is located if they consider that their personal data have not been processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

11 Changing the Privacy Statement

The controller continuously strives to develop its services and therefore reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement by notifying about it on this page.